Getting around the six month residency requirement to file a divorce in California

GENERALLY, you must have resided in California for at least six months in order to file a divorce in this case.  Under Family Code Section 2320, a judgment of marriage dissolution (divorce) may not be entered unless one of the spouses has been a “resident” of California for six months and of the county where the proceeding is filed for three months immediately preceding the filing of the petition.

Read full article.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *